数据保护,隐私和饼干

Peel building at the 索尔福德大学

在这里索尔福德大学,我们努力工作,以确保您得到最好的体验,无论你是一个游客,学生,职员成员,校友或合作伙伴,而不必担心,如果您的信息是安全的。

Outlined below is how & why we collect, use, & share your personal information, & your rights in relation to that data.

我们知道,这里有大量的信息,但我们希望您能够充分了解 - 我们希望下面的章节将回答任何问题,你有,但如果没有,请与我们取得联系。

一些关于我们

The 索尔福德大学 is the “Data Controller” of your personal data & is subject to the data protection legislation & to the General 数据保护 Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) registration number Z469563X 和 our 数据保护官员 is Andrew Hartley.

隐私

We appreciate an individual’s right to privacy & in all situations we strive to achieve a balance between protecting that right & confirming that we have the correct information to ensure we can provide an exceptional experience for all.

Under the GDPR a number of new principles mean that individuals have greater rights concerning their information & how it is used (see 数据主体的权利) We have detailed an overview of these principles below & included the 隐私 Statements for all groups of people who the 索尔福德大学 interact with.
 

隐私

合法基地

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect & process your personal data, including:

公共任务

To ensure that we meet carry out our role as an institute of higher education & provide our 学生们 with required level of service we need to collect & process relevant personal data.

For example, when we record your academic results & validate with your previous Further Education provider.

同意

In specific situations, we can collect & process your data with your consent.

例如,如果你是一个毕业生,你打勾一个框来接收电子邮件询问,如果你想成为一名捐赠者。

合同

在某些情况下,我们需要您的个人资料以符合我们的合同义务。

For example, when you accept a place at the 大学 we need to capture certain information in order to provide you with the place & service.

 

合法合规

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect & process your data.

例如,某些政府部门需要我们收集和传递的统计数据。

 

合法权益

在特定情况下,我们需要您的数据,以寻求在可合理预期的运行不存在重大影响您的权利,自由和利益在大学的一部分的方式我们的合法利益。

例如,你毕业后,我们会向您发送电子邮件通讯上正在发生的事情在这里的大学更新你的。

收集你的个人数据时,我们始终都能做出明确的数据是必要的,与特定服务的连接。
 

我们什么时候收集数据?

这里是当我们收集的信息,为进一步的详细信息,请看看相关的隐私政策的一些例子。

  •     当您访问我们的网站
  •     当你在社交媒体与我们搞
  •     如果你加入我们作为一个学生或工作人员,我们需要为了进入与你签订合同捕获数据
  •     If your image is captured on the CCTV that we deploy across our sites for safety & security
  •     当捐赠或进行购买
  •     当一个人参加由大学的学校之一开办一个诊所

我们收集什么样的数据?

在gdpr下,我们只允许收集开展特定目的所需的信息的最低金额,因此这取决于您与我们的关系,我们收集不同的数据。

Example, if you are making a decision about university choices & want some information sending to you we would only take your name & contact details (address & email) but if you are joining us as a member of 员工 we would need more information, such as date of birth, gender, financial details.

如果您与我们的关系发生变化,我们会删除我们按住你的所有不必要的信息。

Example, after Graduation, when you become an Alumni, we no longer need information on attendance or financial details so we will delete these & only retain details that enable us to perform Alumni activity, such as contact details, information on your degree, when you attended the 大学 & details that help us shape our 校友 programme.
 

我们如何使用您的信息?

Different information is processed for different purposes, some of it is used to improve experience, such as 饼干 on the website & other information helps us track performance, comply with legislation or help keep you informed of what is happening here at the 索尔福德大学.

我们如何不同用途使用信息的详细信息可以在相关的隐私政策中找到,但这里有一些例子:

  • Website 饼干 tell us which pages you find useful, & therefore how we can improve your experience online
  • We collect & report upon sensitive personal data, such as gender, ethic origin & disability data in order to undertake equal opportunity monitoring
  • We require financial data to administer financial activity, such as fees, scholarships & bursaries
  • 我们拍照才能发出访问通行证
  • Information captured during 研究 projects will be processed in order to develop our programmes & insight

我们如何长时间保持你的数据?

Data is retained for as long as it is required to perform its purpose, or for as long as is required by law. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis & business planning.

 

查看我们的记录保留时间表

谁我们一起分享你的信息?

有时我们同受信任的第三方您的个人资料,以满足我们的需求,合同或改善我们的服务。

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe & protect your privacy:

  • 我们只提供他们需要履行其特定的服务信息
  • 他们只能使用自己的数据的确切目的,我们在我们与他们的合同中注明
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected & protected at all times
  • 如果我们停止使用他们的服务,所有其持有你的数据将被删除或呈现匿名

那种与我们合作的第三方的例子是:

  • IT companies who support our website & other business systems.
  • 运营公司,如学生贷款公司
  • 直销公司谁帮助我们与您管理我们的电子通讯
  • 谷歌分析工具了解我们的网站使用,这是受我们的网站接受饼干。看到我们的cookie注意到,下面,详情
  • Clinical practices providing health & well-being services

你怎么能阻止我们使用您的数据?

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time & withdraw that consent.

你必须通过所有渠道,或者选择的频道停止使用用于直接营销活动您的个人数据的权利。我们必须始终满足您的要求。

在我们我们与您,公共任务或合法利益合同的基础上处理您的个人数据的情况下,您可以要求我们停止为连接到您的个人情况的原因。那么,我们必须这样做,除非我们相信我们有充分的理由继续处理您的个人资料,如果是这样,我们会告诉你的理由的情况下。
 

我们的隐私条款。

Here are all our 隐私 statements, detailing how we collect & use your personal data depending on your relationship with the 索尔福德大学. If you have any questions regarding the statements please get in touch with the person/department listed in the relevant Notice.

为了保护您的信息的保密性,我们会问你,你做下隐私声明的任何请求继续之前验证您的身份。如果您授权第三方代表您提交请求,我们会要求他们证明自己有您的许可采取行动。

More information on how the 大学 collects & uses personal information can be found in the 通知 在制作 ICO 或者在相关的隐私通知。
 

数据保护

The GDPR, building on previous data protection legislation, gives people the right to know what information is held about them & requires the 大学 to ensure that personal information relating to living individuals is h和led properly, held in confidence & is protected from inappropriate disclosure to third parties.

It provides a comprehensive & modern framework for data protection in the UK. 和 will give people more control over use of their data, provide new rights to move or delete personal data & impose stronger sanctions for malpractice.

Everyone who collects & manages personal information at the 索尔福德大学 must do so in a way that complies with the 大学的数据保护政策,6个原则,下gdpr新的个人权利。
 

数据保护

数据主体的权利

本节详细介绍了每个人都有就该索尔福德大学持有其个人资料的权利。

该gdpr提供个人以下权利:

您访问个人信息的权利

根据文章gdpr个人15访问的由大学举办自己的个人数据的权利。对于所有这样的信息的请求被称为对象接入请求或SAR。

在gdpr下个人有权:

    所述数据的描述
    的数据的接收方共享
    对已作出的任何决定,自动化信息
    上请求中的数据的副本

所有 the above must be returned to the requesting individual within one month & at no cost.

如果您想行使您的权利,请使用提交申请 SAR形式.

如果您想行使您的任何其他权利的话,请发送电子邮件至: foi@salford.ac.uk.

More information about data & Information Governance within the 索尔福德大学 can be found at http://www.ilove-vt.com/about-us/corporate-information/information-governance.
 

饼干

学校利用各种饼干整个网站,以帮助浏览的网站。大学使用会话,持久的和第三方cookie的混合。  

什么是cookie?

Cookie是含有少量的信息,通常包括一个唯一的标识符,当你访问一个网站,下载到电脑或智能手机的小文本文件 - 如果您的浏览器偏好允许它。 Cookie是当你(使用浏览器)访问使用Cookie来跟踪运动的网站内的网站创建,帮助你恢复你离开的地方,记住你的注册登录,主题的选择,偏好和其它自定义功能。

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify & resolve errors, or to determine the most visited pages.

饼干

类型的cookie

会话cookie 是在浏览器会话结束时到期的cookie。它们允许用户在网站上,这样任何更改或项目或数据选择是从页想起页面内得到认可。该cookie当用户离开该网站,然后自动删除。

永久性Cookie 帮助网站记住用户的当用户访问他们在未来的信息和设置,从而加快或增强所提供的服务或功能的用户体验。

当您访问我们的网站s you may notice some Cookies that aren't related to the 大学. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent Cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these 饼干, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies & how to manage them.

如何管理我的饼干

你可以使用你的网站浏览器:

  • 删除所有cookie
  • 阻止所有Cookie
  • 允许所有Cookie
  • 阻断第三方Cookie
  • 清除所有的cookies,当你关闭浏览器
  • 打开一个“私人浏览” /“隐身”会话(允许你浏览互联网,而无需存储本地数据)
  • 安装插件和插件来扩展浏览器功能,例如谷歌已经创建了一个谷歌分析选择退出浏览器插件铬浏览器。

点击下面你所选择的浏览器,了解如何通过浏览器管理Cookie的说明和指导。请注意,限制cookies可能对我们网站的功能产生影响。

如果你使用其他浏览器,你可以参观指导浏览器的开发者网站和说明,管理cookie。

更多指导和信息

接触/投诉

如何与我们取得联系

Advice & guidance on aspects of data protection within the 索尔福德大学 is available from the Information Governance Team, they can be contacted email at: foi@salford.ac.uk.

我们的邮政地址是:

信息治理官
质量和提高办公 
月牙楼,一楼, 
索尔福德大学, 
M5 4重量 

如果你有一个投诉

如果你觉得你的数据没有被正确处理,或者您不满意我们对您已经向我们提出任何要求有关使用个人资料的响应,请尽快与在相关的隐私通知中列明的接触。如果你想升级的任何问题或投诉的更多,请联系:

数据保护官员
法律和管理董事会
麦克斯韦6楼
索尔福德大学
M5 4重量

此外,你不得不提出与信息专员办公室提出申诉的权利(“ICO”)

您可以通过拨打0303 123 1113与他们联系,或去网上 www.ico.org.uk/concerns (在新窗口中打开,请注意,我们不负责外部网站的内容)

如果你是基于英国以外的,你必须在你的居住国的相关数据保护监管机构提出投诉的权利。